30 November + 01 December 2018 Arrival Cities: Migrating Artists and New Metropolitan Topographies

Metromod’s first international conferenceArrival Cities: Migrating Artists and New Metropolitan Topographies will discuss the intersections of exile, artistic practice and urban space.

 

by

Over two full days, four sessions, a short-film screening and a roundtable, we will focus on “arrival cities,” (Doug Saunders, 2011) in the first half of the twentieth century. These were hubs of artistic activities and transcultural contact zones where ideas circulated, collaborations emerged and concepts developed. Taking cities as a starting point, this conference will explore how urban topographies and artistic landscapes were modified by exiled artists re-establishing their practices in metropolises across the world. International scholars will address such questions as: How did the migration of artists to different urban spaces impact their work and the historiography of art? How did the urban environments in which the artists moved and worked affect professional negotiations as well as cultural and linguistic exchange?

 

Programme

DAY 1

Friday, 30 November

Zentralinstitut für Kunstgeschichte (ZI), Munich

 

09:00   Arrival, Registration & Coffee

09:30   Opening and Introduction

Ulrich Pfisterer (ZI, Munich) Welcome Address

METROMOD Team (LMU, Munich) Introduction

10:00 Partha Mitter (University of Sussex, Brighton)

Migrating ideas: Opening reflections

 

10:30 Coffee break

 

Session 1: Mobility, Transfer and Circulation

10:45   Partha Mitter (University of Sussex, Brighton)

Introduction and moderation

11:00   Joseph L. Underwood (Kent State University, Ohio)

Parisian Shadows:

Iba N’Diaye and the Ripple of African Modernisms  

11:45   Katarzyna Cytlak (Centro de Estudios de los

Mundos Eslavos y ChinosUniversidad  Nacional de San Martín,

Buenos Aires)

The City of Plovdiv as a New Latin American Metropolis.

The Impact of Chilean Exiles in Communist Bulgaria

12:30   Eduard Kögel (Independent scholar, Berlin)

Austrian-Hungarian Architects in Shanghai (19181959)

 

13:15 Lunch break

 

Session 2: Groups and Networks

14:30   Elvan Zabunyan (Université Rennes 2)

Introduction and moderation

14:45   Laura Bohnenblust (Universität Bern)

Hans Aebi and the Grupo de Artistas Modernos

de la Argentina

15:30   Daniela Kern

(Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul, Porto Alegre)

& Cristiana Tejo (Universidade Nova de Lisboa, Lisbon)

Art and Exile in Rio de Janeiro:

Artistic Networking during the II World War

16:15   Kathryn Milligan (University College Dublin)

Temporary Exile: The White Stag Group in Dublin, 1939–1946

17:00   Coffee break

Kunstverein

18:00   Film, Flight, Gender: Short-film screening and

discussion with M-Power (Berlin)

20:00   Reception

 

DAY 2

 

Saturday, 1 December

Internationales Begegnungszentrum (IBZ), Munich

 

09:45   Coffee

 

Session 3: Constitutive practices: Interventions in

Speaker’s abstractartistic landscapes

10:15   Matthias Krüger (LMU, Munich)

Introduction and moderation

10:30   Rafael Cardoso

(Universidade do Estado do Rio de Janeiro)

Exile and the Reinvention of Modernism in Brazil, 19371964

11:15   Brian Bockelman (Ripon College, Wisconsin)

Bohemians, Anarchists, and Arrabales:

How Spanish Graphic Artists Reinvented the

Visual Landscape of Buenos Aires, 1880-1920

12:00   Ya’ara Gil-Glazer

(המכללה האקדמית תל-חי -Tel-Hai Academic College)

“Why … it was the Jews who took it into their heads to go

to Harlem and photograph the blacks there?”:

Second-Generation Jewish Migrants

Document Black Urban Activism and Protest

12:45 Lunch break

 

Session 4: Sites, Spaces and

Urban Representations

14:15   Elana Shapira

(Universität für angewandte Kunst Wien, Vienna)

Introduction and moderation

14:30   Margarida Brito Alves & Giulia Lamoni

(IHA-FCSH / Universidade Nova de Lisboa, Lisbon)

The Margin as a Space of Connection:

Mira Schendel, Amélia Toledo and Salette Tavares in Lisbon

15:15   Margit Franz (Karl-Franzens-Universität Graz)

From Dinner Parties to Galleries:

The Langhammer-Leyden-Schlesinger Circle in Bombay

16:00   Frauke V. Josenhans

(Yale University Art Gallery, New Haven)

“A Gigantic Carousel in Continuous Motion”:

Hedda Sterne and the Lure of New York

 

16:45 Coffee break

 

17:30 Displacements, Modern Art and Metropolises

Roundtable with Rafael Cardoso, Partha Mitter,

Elana Shapira and Elvan Zabunyan

 

Participation is free.

Please register by email:

laura.karp.lugo@kunstgeschichte.uni-muenchen.de